Hoa SALA & Hoa HÀM RỒNG

Sala (Ta-la) có nhiều tên gọi: Sāla, Sal, Shorea robusta, là một loại cây tìm thấy ở Ấn Độ, miền nam dãy núi Hy Mã Lạp, và về sau được trồng nhiều nơi ở Nam Á và Đông Nam Á, và ngày nay là một loại cây được trồng để cung cấp gỗ cứng (hard wood).  

Trong kinh điển Phật giáo, Đức Phật đản sinh ở gốc cây Sala, trong vườn Lumbini (Lâm-tì-ni), và nhập diệt giữa hai cây Sala tại Kusinara (Câu-thi-na). Vì thế ngày nay, ngoài cây bồ-đề (bodhi tree, bo tree, ficus religiosa), cây Sala cũng được trồng tại các khuôn viên của các chùa. Cây Sala thường được dịch là cây Vô ưu.

Tuy nhiên, ngày nay, người ta thường lầm lộn cây Sala với cây Ngọc Kỳ Lân, Đầu Lân hay Hàm Rồng (Cannonball tree, Couroupita guianensis). Cây Sala là loại cây nguyên sinh ở Ấn Độ; còn cây Hàm Rồng là cây nguyên sinh ở Nam Mỹ và ngày nay cũng được đem trồng khắp nơi. Sự lầm lộn nầy bắt nguồn từ thế kỷ 17 khi người Bồ Đào Nha đem giống cây Hàm Rồng trồng tại nhiều nơi ở đảo Tích Lan (Sri Lanka). Từ đó, giống cây Hàm Rồng nầy được trồng tại nhiều chùa ở Tích Lan và các chùa trong vùng Đông Nam Á.

Dưới đây là các hình ảnh của cây và hoa Sala, và cây Hàm Rồng. Một số ảnh do chúng tôi chụp trong các chuyến hành hương, và một số ảnh khác do chúng tôi sưu tập từ các trang web Internet.

 

Cây & hoa Sala
sal01.jpg
sal01.jpg
721 * 900
sal02.jpg
sal02.jpg
736 * 900
sal03.jpg
sal03.jpg
1200 * 901
sal04.jpg
sal04.jpg
681 * 900
sal05.jpg
sal05.jpg
653 * 900
sal06.jpg
sal06.jpg
1104 * 788
sal07.jpg
sal07.jpg
1862 * 900

 

 

Cây & hoa Hàm Rồng
hr01.jpg
hr01.jpg
1024 * 768
hr02.jpg
hr02.jpg
595 * 900
hr03.jpg
hr03.jpg
900 * 630
hr04.jpg
hr04.jpg
675 * 900
hr05.jpg
hr05.jpg
1350 * 900
hr06.jpg
hr06.jpg
600 * 800
hr07.jpg
hr07.jpg
600 * 800
hr08.jpg
hr08.jpg
800 * 600
hr09.jpg
hr09.jpg
800 * 600
hr13.jpg
hr13.jpg
1200 * 900
hr14.jpg
hr14.jpg
1200 * 900
hr15.jpg
hr15.jpg
1440 * 900
hr16.jpg
hr16.jpg
1200 * 900
hr17.jpg
hr17.jpg
1200 * 900
hr18.jpg
hr18.jpg
1200 * 900
hr19.jpg
hr19.jpg
1440 * 900
hr20.jpg
hr20.jpg
1200 * 900
hr21.jpg
hr21.jpg
1200 * 900
hr22.jpg
hr22.jpg
1200 * 900
hr23.jpg
hr23.jpg
1145 * 900
hr24.jpg
hr24.jpg
1200 * 900
hr25.jpg
hr25.jpg
675 * 900
hr26.jpg
hr26.jpg
675 * 900
hr27.jpg
hr27.jpg
1024 * 768
hr29.jpg
hr29.jpg
1023 * 680
hr30.jpg
hr30.jpg
1200 * 900
hr31.jpg
hr31.jpg
1200 * 900
hr32.jpg
hr32.jpg
675 * 900
hr33.jpg
hr33.jpg
1200 * 900
hr34.jpg
hr34.jpg
1149 * 862
hr35.jpg
hr35.jpg
1111 * 836
hr36.jpg
hr36.jpg
1115 * 836
hr37.jpg
hr37.jpg
1024 * 705
hr38.jpg
hr38.jpg
1200 * 900
hr39.jpg
hr39.jpg
1200 * 900
hr40.jpg
hr40.jpg
600 * 800
hr41.jpg
hr41.jpg
1262 * 900
hr42.jpg
hr42.jpg
1200 * 900
hr43.jpg
hr43.jpg
1360 * 900
hr44.jpg
hr44.jpg
675 * 900
hr45.jpg
hr45.jpg
1024 * 755
hr46.jpg
hr46.jpg
1200 * 900
hr47.jpg
hr47.jpg
1200 * 900
hr48.jpg
hr48.jpg
1200 * 900
hr49.jpg
hr49.jpg
1200 * 900
hr50.jpg
hr50.jpg
1024 * 695
hr51.jpg
hr51.jpg
600 * 600
hr52.jpg
hr52.jpg
1200 * 900
hr53.jpg
hr53.jpg
600 * 900
hr54.jpg
hr54.jpg
675 * 900
hr55.jpg
hr55.jpg
675 * 900
hr56.jpg
hr56.jpg
1200 * 900
hr57.jpg
hr57.jpg
1024 * 683

 

 

Cannon Balls and Confusion
Ven S. Dhammika
http://sdhammika.blogspot.com.au/2008/05/cannon-balls-and-confusion.html

*

Being Vesakha I thought it okay to return to the subject of Sal trees again. Hope you don’t mind. A quick perusal through Yahoo Image and Google Image will show an almost universal misidentification of the Cannon-ball tree (Couroupita guianensis) with the Sal tree (Shorea robusta). The Cannon-ball tree is native of Brazil and gets its English name from the large cannon-ball-shaped fruit that hang in bunched from its trunk.

How can a Brazilian tree get confused with an Indian tree? Well, first of all, this confusion seems to have began with the Sinhalese, the people of Sri Lanka. The Sinhalese of course have never seen a Sal tree which does not grow in tropical climates. They are however, quite familiar with the Cannon-ball tree because it was introduced into the Island by the Portuguese. Now the Cannon-ball tree not only has an extravagantly beautiful blossom with an almost overpowering perfume, but also in the heart of the flower is a small creamy-white nodule that looks exactly like a little stupa. The rest followed automatically for the Sinhalese. The Buddha died under a Sal and his remains were enshrined in a stupa + the Cannon-ball tree has a stupa in its flower = the Cannon-ball tree must be the Sal tree!

One can well understand how simple Sinhalese peasants could make this harmless and innocent mistake. But it says something about the power (at least in some areas) of expatriate Sri Lankan monks that they have disseminated this mistake so widely that now almost all Buddhists (outside India. Indian Buddhists know better) take it as gospel.

From one point of view this is, as I said, a harmless, innocent mistake. From another point of view it is not. It could be seen of as yet another example of Buddhist imprecision, of that "a myth is as good as a truth" attitude so common amongst Buddhists and perhaps also of the Western Buddhists tendency to accept everything Asian Buddhists tell them. So please! Lets have no more confusion on this matter. As the Buddha lay dying at Kusinara it was Sal blossoms that sprinkled down on him, not cannon-balls!
 

 

[ Home ]

updated: 06-12-2013